Islamic Invitation Turkey
       20 January 2017 - Friday - 22 Rabi al-Thani 1438 | 19/01/2017 (35) 18/01/2017 (54) 17/01/2017 (55) 16/01/2017 (38) 15/01/2017 (47) Total: 119,456 content        Facebook Twitter Youtube

Latest results of runoff elections in Iran

30 April 2016 10:53

1891638

 

In the runoff elections held Fri. to determine the makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, 34 Reformists, 22 Principalists, 1 on both lists and 11 Independent candidates secured a seat in the 290-member assembly.

In the second round of the elections, 67 per cent of the 58 Reformists managed to secure a seat in the parliament while 37 per cent of the Principalists managed to obtain the majority of votes.
The makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, to the moment, consists of 122 Reformists, 84 Principalists (with two candidates under both political leanings), and 82 Independents.
According to Interior Ministry Spokesman Hossein Ali Amiri, the 10th Parliament of Iran (Majlis) is scheduled to start on May 28, 2016.

The results specified with * are unofficial.

 

East Azerbaijan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
 Tabriz, Azarshahr and Oskou 4 Mohammad Hossein Farhangi Shahabodin Bimeghdar

Zahra Saei

Alireza Monadi
Ahar, Heris 1   Beitollah Abdollahi  
Sarab 1 Yousef Davoudi
*Shabestar 1 Masoumeh Aghapour Alishahi
Maragheh, Ajabshir 1 Mohammad Ali Hosseinzadeh
Marand, Jolfa 1 Mohammad Hassan Nejad
West Azerbaijan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Urmia 2   Hadi Bahadori  Rouhollah Hazratpour
Salmas 1   Shahrouz Barzegar  
*Miandoab, Shahin Dej, and Takab 2 Jahanbakhsh Mohebinia   Homayoun Hashemi
Ardebil 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Ardebil, Namin and Nir 1   Mohammad Feizi  
Parsabad and Bilesavar 1   Shakour Pourhossein Shaghlan  
Isfahan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Samirom 1   Asghar Salimi  
Shahr-reza and Samirom Sofla 1   Somayeh Mahmoudi  
Ilam
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Ilam, Ivan, Shirvan, Chardavol and Mehran 2   Jalal Mirzaei Salam Amini
Dehloran, Darreh-Shahr and Abdanan 1 Shadmehr Kazemzadeh  
Tehran 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Damavand and Firouzkouh 1  

 

Ghasem Mirzaei Nikou  
Robat Karim 1 Hassan Norouzi    
Shahriar 1   Mohammad Mahmoudi Shahneshin  
Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Ardel, Farsan, Kouhrang and Kiar 1 Ali Kazemi Babaheidari
Boroujen 1     Khadijeh Rabiei
Khorasan Razavi 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Torbat Heidarieh and Mahvelat 1 Saeid Bastani
Khuzestan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
*Ahvaz 3 Homayoun Yousefi

Javad Kazemi Nasab

Ali Sari

Abadan 1 Gholamreza Sharafi
Izeh and Bagh Malek 1 Hedayatollah Khademi
Mahshahr Port, Omidieh and Hendijan 1 Ali Golmoradi
Behbahan 1 Habibollah Keshtzar
Masjed Soleyman, Lali, Haftgol and Andika 1 Ali Asgar Zaheri
Zanjan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Zanjan and Tarom 2 Ali Vaghfchi

Freydoun Ahmadi

Abhar and Khoramdareh 1 Mohammad Azizi
Khodabandeh 1 Ahmad Bigdeli
Fars
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
*Shiraz 1 Ali Akbari
Neyriz and Estehban 1 Farhad Tahmasebi
Darab and Zarrin-Dasht 1 Reza Ansari
Mamasani 1 Masoud Goudarzi
Kordestan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Sanandaj, Divandareh and Kamyaran 1 Seyed Ahsan Alavi
Marivan adn Sarvabad 1 Mansour Moradi
Kermanshah 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Kermanshah 1 Ahmad Safari
Saghez 1 Seyed Javad Hosseinikia
Golestan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Gorgan and Aqqala 2 Nour Mohammad Torbatinejad Nabi Hezarjaribi
Kordkouy, Torkaman and Gaz Port 1 Ramin Nourgholipour
Gilan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
*Rasht 2 Jabar Kouchakinejad Mohammad Sadegh Hassani
Roudbar 1 Manouchehr Jamali
Lorestan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Khoramabad and Doureh 2 Mohammadreza Melkshahi Rad Seyd Mohammad Khan Biranvand
Boroujerd 2 Alaedin Boroujerdi

Abbas Goudarzi

Doroud and Ezna 1 Majid Kianpour
Mazandaran 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Babol 1 Hossein Niaz Azari
Ghaem Shahr, Savadkouh and Jouybar 1 Seyed Ali Adyani Rad
Markazi 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Arak, Komeijan adn Khandab 1 Seyed Mehdi Moghadasi
Saveh and Zarandieh 1 Mohammad Reza Mansouri
Shazand 1 Ali Ebrahimi
Hormozgan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Lengeh Port, Bastak and Parsian 1 Khaled Zamzamnejad
Hamedan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Razan 1 Hassan Lotfi
Malayer 1 Ahad Azadikhah
Yazd
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Mehriz, Bafq, Abarkouh and Khatam 1 Mohammad Reza Sabaghian

 

 

 

 

 

Scroll Up