Iran

Latest results of runoff elections in Iran

1891638

 

In the runoff elections held Fri. to determine the makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, 34 Reformists, 22 Principalists, 1 on both lists and 11 Independent candidates secured a seat in the 290-member assembly.

In the second round of the elections, 67 per cent of the 58 Reformists managed to secure a seat in the parliament while 37 per cent of the Principalists managed to obtain the majority of votes.
The makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, to the moment, consists of 122 Reformists, 84 Principalists (with two candidates under both political leanings), and 82 Independents.
According to Interior Ministry Spokesman Hossein Ali Amiri, the 10th Parliament of Iran (Majlis) is scheduled to start on May 28, 2016.

The results specified with * are unofficial.

 

East Azerbaijan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
 Tabriz, Azarshahr and Oskou4Mohammad Hossein FarhangiShahabodin Bimeghdar

Zahra Saei

Alireza Monadi
Ahar, Heris1 Beitollah Abdollahi 
Sarab1Yousef Davoudi
*Shabestar1Masoumeh Aghapour Alishahi
Maragheh, Ajabshir1Mohammad Ali Hosseinzadeh
Marand, Jolfa1Mohammad Hassan Nejad
West Azerbaijan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Urmia2 Hadi Bahadori Rouhollah Hazratpour
Salmas1 Shahrouz Barzegar 
*Miandoab, Shahin Dej, and Takab2Jahanbakhsh Mohebinia Homayoun Hashemi
Ardebil 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Ardebil, Namin and Nir1 Mohammad Feizi 
Parsabad and Bilesavar1 Shakour Pourhossein Shaghlan 
Isfahan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Samirom1 Asghar Salimi 
Shahr-reza and Samirom Sofla1 Somayeh Mahmoudi 
Ilam
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Ilam, Ivan, Shirvan, Chardavol and Mehran2 Jalal MirzaeiSalam Amini
Dehloran, Darreh-Shahr and Abdanan1Shadmehr Kazemzadeh 
Tehran 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Damavand and Firouzkouh1 

 

Ghasem Mirzaei Nikou 
Robat Karim1Hassan Norouzi  
Shahriar1 Mohammad Mahmoudi Shahneshin 
Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Ardel, Farsan, Kouhrang and Kiar1Ali Kazemi Babaheidari
Boroujen1  Khadijeh Rabiei
Khorasan Razavi 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Torbat Heidarieh and Mahvelat1Saeid Bastani
Khuzestan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
*Ahvaz3Homayoun Yousefi

Javad Kazemi Nasab

Ali Sari

Abadan1Gholamreza Sharafi
Izeh and Bagh Malek1Hedayatollah Khademi
Mahshahr Port, Omidieh and Hendijan1Ali Golmoradi
Behbahan1Habibollah Keshtzar
Masjed Soleyman, Lali, Haftgol and Andika1Ali Asgar Zaheri
Zanjan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Zanjan and Tarom2Ali Vaghfchi

Freydoun Ahmadi

Abhar and Khoramdareh1Mohammad Azizi
Khodabandeh1Ahmad Bigdeli
Fars
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
*Shiraz1Ali Akbari
Neyriz and Estehban1Farhad Tahmasebi
Darab and Zarrin-Dasht1Reza Ansari
Mamasani1Masoud Goudarzi
Kordestan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Sanandaj, Divandareh and Kamyaran1Seyed Ahsan Alavi
Marivan adn Sarvabad1Mansour Moradi
Kermanshah 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Kermanshah1Ahmad Safari
Saghez1Seyed Javad Hosseinikia
Golestan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Gorgan and Aqqala2Nour Mohammad TorbatinejadNabi Hezarjaribi
Kordkouy, Torkaman and Gaz Port1Ramin Nourgholipour
Gilan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
*Rasht2Jabar KouchakinejadMohammad Sadegh Hassani
Roudbar1Manouchehr Jamali
Lorestan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Khoramabad and Doureh2Mohammadreza Melkshahi RadSeyd Mohammad Khan Biranvand
Boroujerd2Alaedin Boroujerdi

Abbas Goudarzi

Doroud and Ezna1Majid Kianpour
Mazandaran 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Babol1Hossein Niaz Azari
Ghaem Shahr, Savadkouh and Jouybar1Seyed Ali Adyani Rad
Markazi 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Arak, Komeijan adn Khandab1Seyed Mehdi Moghadasi
Saveh and Zarandieh1Mohammad Reza Mansouri
Shazand1Ali Ebrahimi
Hormozgan 
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Lengeh Port, Bastak and Parsian1Khaled Zamzamnejad
Hamedan
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Razan1Hassan Lotfi
Malayer1Ahad Azadikhah
Yazd
ConstituencySeatsPrinciplistReformistIndependent
Mehriz, Bafq, Abarkouh and Khatam1Mohammad Reza Sabaghian

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top button